City of Wayne v. Miller, No. 364138 (2024)
[…] The ELCRA's general definition provision, MCL 37.2103, defines a "person" as follows:
"Person" means an individual, agent, association, corporation, joint apprenticeship committee, joint stock company, labor organization, legal representative, mutual company, partnership, receiver, trust, trustee in bankruptcy, unincorporated organization, this state or a political subdivision of this state or an agency of this state, or any other legal or commercial entity. [MCL 37.2103(h).]

The definitional provision of Article 2, MCL 37.2201, defines an "employer" as "a person who has 1 or more employees, and includes an agent of that person." MCL 37.2201(a).

The City admitted in its pleadings that it is "a municipal corporation" and that Miller is an "individual." As a municipal corporation, the City is therefore a "person" under the ELCRA, and is an "employer" if it has one or more employees.