City of Wayne v. Miller, No. 364138 (2024)
[…] As a municipal corporation, the City is therefore a "person" under the ELCRA, and is an "employer" if it has one or more employees. The City's complaint stated that an investigating attorney was hired, among other things, to "conduct interviews of City employees and officials," and that the attorney in fact interviewed 17 "employees." Therefore, although the City disputes whether it was Miller's employer, its own pleadings establish that it is an employer. Miller is both a "person" and an "individual," because one definition encompasses the other.

With those definitions in mind, MCL 37.2202(1) is properly construed as prohibiting an employer such as the City from "discriminat[ing] [for specified reasons] against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment." We further note that our Supreme Court has held that "an employer is liable under [Article 2 of the ELCRA] when it utilizes a prohibited characteristic in order to adversely affect or control an individual's employment or potential employment."