City of Wayne v. Miller, No. 364138 (2024)
[…] There are three remaining articles: article 6 establishes the civil rights commission and its procedures, article 7 prohibits retaliation against a person who has taken action in opposition to a violation of the [EL]CRA, and article 8 provides additional rules for claims brought under the [EL]CRA. [Rymal v Baergen, 262 Mich.App. 274, 328-329; 686 N.W.2d 241 (2004) (K.F. Kelly, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part).]

Concerning employment discrimination claims of the kind raised by Miller, MCL 37.2202(1) provides in relevant part:

(1) An employer shall not do any of the following:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.
(b) Limit, segregate, or classify an employee or applicant for employment in a way that deprives or tends to deprive the employee or applicant of an employment opportunity, or otherwise adversely affects the status of an employee or applicant because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.
(c) Segregate, classify, or otherwise discriminate against a person on the basis of sex with respect to a term, condition, or privilege of employment, including, but not limited to, a benefit plan or system.
MCL 37.2202 thus prohibits certain conduct by an "employer" against "an individual," against "an employee or applicant for employment," or against a "person," depending on the specifically applicable statutory subsection.